BAFTA 2022, all the winners of the English Oscars

The winners of the British Academy Film and Television Awards have been declared, for short BAFTA 2022. The awards ceremony for the “British Oscars” fell on Sunday 13 March in conjunction with the Critic’s Choice Awards, the US critics’ awards that found themselves having to postpone the original date due to COVID.

Jane Campion’s calligraphic western The power of the dog once again he wins best film and best director, but no other recognition: science fiction Dunes (here our review) is the real protagonist of this edition with five awards.

In the actor categories they are confirmed as frontrunner in the Will Smith Academy Award race for A winning family – King RichardTroy Kotsur for The signs of the heart – TAIL and Ariana DeBose for West Side Story. Surprisingly, the win in the best actress category by the English Joanna Scanlan for After Love in a competition that counted the most highly rated Lady Gaga for House of Gucci and Alana Haim in Licorice Pizza.

To follow, all the winners

Best Film

  • The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog), directed by Jane Campion
  • Belfastdirected by Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Updirected by Adam McKay
  • Dunesdirected by Denis Villeneuve
  • Licorice Pizzadirected by Paul Thomas Anderson

Best British Film

  • Belfastdirected by Kenneth Branagh
  • After Lovedirected by Aleem Khan
  • Ali & Avadirected by Clio Barnard
  • Boiling Pointdirected by Philip Barantini
  • Cyranodirected by Joe Wright
  • Everyone’s talking about Jamie (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie), directed by Jonathan Butterell
  • House of Guccidirected by Ridley Scott
  • No Time to Diedirected by Cary Fukunaga
  • Two women – Passing (Passing), directed by Rebecca Hall
  • Last night in Soho (Last Night in Soho), directed by Edgar Wright

Best Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer

  • Jeymes Samuel (director, screenwriter) – The Harder They Fall
  • Aleem Khan (director, screenwriter) – After Love
  • James Cummings (writer) and Hester Ruoff (producer) – Boiling Point
  • Posy Dixon (director, screenwriter) and Liv Proctor (producer) – Keyboard Fantasies
  • Rebecca Hall (director, screenwriter) – Two women – Passing (Passing)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Drive My Car (Doraibu mai kā), directed by Ryūsuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
  • It was the hand of Goddirected by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
  • Madres paralelasdirected by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
  • The worst person in the world (Verdens verste menneske), directed by Joachim Trier (Norway – France – Sweden – Denmark)
  • Petite Mamandirected by Céline Sciamma (France)

Best Documentary

  • Summer of Soul (… Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
  • Becoming Cousteaudirected by Liz Garbus and Dan Cogan
  • Cowdirected by Andrea Arnold and Kat Mansoor
  • Fleedirected by Jonas Poher Rasmussen and Monica Hellström
  • The Rescuedirected by Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek and PJ van Sandwijk

Best Animated Film

  • Encantodirected by Byron Howard and Jared Bush
  • Flee (Flugt), directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
  • Lucadirected by Enrico Casarosa
  • The Mitchells against the machines (The Mitchells vs the Machines), directed by Mike Rianda and Jeff Rowe

Best Director

  • Jane CampionThe power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryūsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Anne’s Choice – L’Événement (L’Événement)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

Best Original Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas AndersonLicorice Pizza
  • Aaron Sorkin – About the Ricardos (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Adam McKay – Don’t Look Up
  • Zach Baylin – A winning family – King Richard (King Richard)

Best Non-Original Screenplay

  • Sian HederThe signs of the heart (TAIL), based on the motion picture film The Bélier family (La Famille Bélier) directed by Éric Lartigau
  • Takamasa Oe, Ryūsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car (Doraibu mai kā), based on the novel of the same name by Haruki Murakami
  • Eric Roth, Denis Villeneuve and Jon Spaihts – Dunesbased on the novel of the same name by Frank Herbert
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The dark daughter (The Lost Daughter), based on the novel of the same name by Elena Ferrante
  • Jane Campion – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog), based on the novel of the same name by Thomas Savage

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Joanna ScanlanAfter Love
  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – The signs of the heart (TAIL)
  • Renate Reinsve – The worst person in the world (Verdens verste menneske)
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Will SmithA winning family – King Richard (King Richard)
  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – The swan song (Swan Song)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)
  • Leonardo Dicaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariana DeBoseWest Side Story
  • Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The dark daughter (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – A winning family – King Richard (King Richard)
  • Ruth Negga – Two women – Passing (Passing)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Troy KotsurThe signs of the heart (TAIL)
  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)

Best soundtrack

  • Hans ZimmerDunes
  • Daniel Pemberton – About the Ricardos (Being the Ricardos)
  • Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
  • Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
  • Jonny Greenwood – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)

Best casting

  • West Side Storydirected by Steven Spielberg
  • Boiling Pointdirected by Philip Barantini
  • Dunesdirected by Denis Villeneuve
  • It was the hand of God (The Hand of God), directed by Paolo Sorrentino
  • A winning family – King Richard (King Richard), directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green

Best Photography

  • Greig FraserDunes
  • Dan Laustsen – The Fair of Illusions – Nightmare Alley (Nightmare Alley)
  • Linus Sandgren – No Time to Die
  • Ari Wegner – The power of the dog (The Power of the Dog)
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Macbeth (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best editing

  • Tom Cross and Elliot GrahamNo Time to Die
  • Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
  • Hank Corwin – Don’t Look Up
  • Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
  • Joshua L. Pearson – Summer of Soul

Best scenography

  • Patrice VermetteDunes
  • Sarah Greenwood – Cyrano
  • Adam Stockhausen – The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
  • Tamara Deverell – The Fair of Illusions – Nightmare Alley (Nightmare Alley)
  • Adam Stockhausen – West Side Story

Best Costumes

  • Jenny BeavanCruella (Cruella)
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini – Cyrano
  • Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West – Dunes
  • Milena Canonero – The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
  • Luis Sequeira – The Fair of Illusions – Nightmare Alley (Nightmare Alley)

Best makeup and hairstyle

  • Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin RaleighTammy Faye’s eyes
  • Naomi Donne and Nadia Stacey – Cruella (Cruella)
  • Alessandro Bertolazzi and Siân Miller – Cyrano
  • Love Larson and Donald Mowat – Dunes
  • Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana and Sarah Nicole Tanno – House of Gucci

Best sound

  • Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green and Ron BartlettDunes
  • Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan MorganLast night in Soho (Last Night in Soho)
  • James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor – No Time to Die
  • Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor and Ethan Van Der Ryn – At Quiet Place II (A Quiet Place: Part II)
  • Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom – West Side Story

Best special effects

  • Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles And Gerd NefzerDunes
  • Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick – Free Guy – Hero for play (Free Guy)
  • Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre and Alessandro Ongaro – Ghostbusters: Legacy (Ghostbusters: Afterlife)
  • Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass and JD Schwalm – Matrix Resurrections (The Matrix Resurrections)
  • Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green and Charlie Noble – No Time to Die

Best Animated Short Film

  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons
  • Affairs of the Arts
  • The Night of the Living Dreads

Best Short Film

  • The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • The Tunnel

Best Emerging Star

  • Lashana Lynch
  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Source link

About David Martin

David Martin is the lead editor for Spark Chronicles. David has been working as a freelance journalist.

Check Also

Selena Gomez talks beauty, fame and mental health: “I decided it was ok to take care of myself” | beauty talks

Selena Gomez owns one of the most extensive CVs in the world showbiz. Maybe you, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.